Tel: + 353 (0) 87 6889412/ (0) 87 8303523

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Historical Insights fully respects your right to privacy. Historical Insights will not collect any personal information about you on his website without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via our website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. Historical Insights reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Identity and the contact details of the data controller

The Data Controller is Historical Insights

Contact details of the data protection officer

Email: info@historicaltours.ie

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Historical Insights will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Historical Insights solely for the purposes for which it is provided.
Technical details of your visit to Historical Insights website including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by Historical Insights is only used to provide and/or improve my services to you. Sometimes personal data is required in order to provide services to you. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics, which use cookies to track performance and enhance web application services. These cookies and the data they collect are detailed in our Cookies section below.

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored indefinitely, you can opt out of analytic cookies using browser cookie configuration tools.

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for me to delete any personal data collected by me or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact info@historicaltours.ie

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent , you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact info@historicaltours.ie

Obligation to provide personal data

In order to provide certain services to you, Historical Insights requires your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where Historical Insights requires this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by Historical Insights.

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Historical Insights’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner, info@dataprotection.ie

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tools across our website to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way. There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you. Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies do we use? Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

1. Essential cookies: Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

2. Performance Cookies: We use other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

3. Functionality Cookies: We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences. We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

Can a website user block cookies?

Yes, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions here for your browser. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, click here.

 

 

The Privacy Policy of historicaltours.ie (Historical Insights) was last updated on 15 October 2018